Privacy Policy

Credit Pro Center values your privacy and understands you may have concerns about how your information is used and shared. This notice applies to all information collected by us or submitted on the Credit Pro Center website.

Credit Pro Center has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the “Services”), those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Clients”), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Clients have concerning the collection and use of such information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
This privacy policy applies to creditprocenter.com and all websites owned or operated by Credit Pro Center.
Your Consent to this Privacy Policy – By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Online Privacy Policy and consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described herein.
If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Site, or register on this site. If you are already registered, you must immediately terminate your account, by following the instructions in “Opting Out of Further Communications.”

Credit Pro Center collects information in different ways from Visitors and Clients who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and Services.

Clients may be asked to provide certain personal information when they order or sign up for our Products or Services including name, birth date, social security number, driver’s license number, mailing address, contact telephone numbers, fax number, e-mail address, billing information (such as a credit card number, bank routing number and bank account number), as well as records associated with their credit profile and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Clients during the registration process is used to manage each Client’s account (such as for billing purposes). The Personal Information we collect allows us to deliver requested products, services and information to you, to stay in contact with you regarding your case or carry out any transaction as necessary to complete our contractual obligation with you.

Credit Pro Center may also collect non-personally identifiable information from Clients and Visitors regarding usage of our services or our web site (“Non-PII”). Non-PII may include website pages viewed, time spent using certain services, demographic data, cookies and other information which does not specifically identify any one individual.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web site. Many web sites use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies to customize your visit to our web sites and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our service.

In addition to our cookies, we may also use web beacons and other standard Internet Technologies to track your use on our websites. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, targeting and re-targeting pixels, third party pixels or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

This will allow us to improve the performance of our web sites, provide certain features such as advertising or to anonymously track usage of our web sites and track the online activity of users. In addition, we may use such devices in our HTML-based emails to track the usage of such emails in much the same manner as usage of our web sites is tracked.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer, including third party cookies, or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our web site, but it may interfere with some of its functionality.

Credit Pro Center may also use your Personal Information for research, development, and analysis, and for advertising, marketing, product and service offerings, security, fraud prevention, and other business activities.
Plug-ins for social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Yahoo, Pinterest, YouTube, Windows and Google plus (among others), are integrated on Credit Pro Center’s website. By interacting with us through a social media plug-in, certain information will be transmitted to the related social network, and you permit us to have on-going access to information from your social network profile. If you do not want the social network to collect information about you, or to share it with Credit Pro Center and other third parties, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit Credit Pro Center’s site.

If you are a Visitor or Client we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other Web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

In instances where Credit Pro Center and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.

In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Clients provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Clients). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.
If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our Clients to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Public Forums: Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.
We may share your personal information with our partners and affiliates if the information is required in order to provide our services.

We reserve the right to share, sell, and trade or otherwise transfer/disclose your name, address, email, and phone number to outside parties for any purpose in our sole discretion in accordance with applicable laws. We prohibit the sale or transfer of personal information to non-affiliated entities for their use without giving you the opportunity to opt-out. We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Credit Pro Center. We may send personally identifiable information about you to non-affiliated companies that are not directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of, Credit Pro Center.

We may use this personally identifiable information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve Company’s technologies and services. We may change or broaden the use of your personal information at any time. We may use your personal information to provide customized content, promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, banner advertising, and other possible uses.

Credit Pro Center may also share aggregated information that does not identify you, the consumer, with outside companies. “Aggregated Information” refers to information Credit Pro Center gathers by aggregating non-personally identifiable information to provide summaries of use of the website. The aggregated information is used to show usage patterns and to do such things as negotiate with vendors of internet services. Such Information is not linked to the consumer’s personal information.

Any ads appearing on this Website are delivered to users by our advertising partner. We share Website usage information about users with a reputable third party for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site. The information collected and shared through this technology is not personally identifiable.

Credit Pro Center may use third parties to perform specific functions on our behalf. Examples include, without limitation, hosting services, advertising, vaulting, clerical, information processing, shipping and customer service. When you sign up for our services, we will share only as much information as is necessary for the provision of those services. These third parties are prohibited from using or sharing your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than the job they were hired to do or in compliance with their own privacy requirements once you become a customer of theirs. Some providers have access to personal data to provide a service to us, but may not use it for anything other than intended purposes. We require that all third parties, hired by Company, to comply with our Privacy Policy in order to keep your information safe and secure. To make sure your personal information remains confidential; Credit Pro Center communicates these privacy guidelines to every Credit Pro Center employee, staff member, and third-party vendor.

Legal Obligations

We may disclose your or report your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe, in good faith, that such action is required or permitted under law, to (a) co-operate with regulators or law enforcement authorities or to resolve consumer disputes; (b) if it is necessary to conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or Affiliated Parties; (c) protect and defend our rights and property, the Site, the users of the Site, and/or our Affiliated Parties; (d) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of the Site, ourselves, or third parties.

How We Protect Your Information

Credit Pro Center has invested and deployed a wide variety of technology and security features to make reasonable efforts to ensure the privacy of information on its network. Our site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the site. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet.

In addition, Credit Pro Center has implemented operations guidelines to ensure Client and Visitor privacy is safeguarded at every level of its organization. Credit Pro Center will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies becomes available. However, while we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information, especially a service that relies upon the public Internet. Therefore, you acknowledge the risk that third parties may gain unauthorized access to your information when using our services. Because email and instant messaging correspondence that goes back and forth are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you do not send private information to us by email or instant messaging.

Business Transition

In the event Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Children Under 18

Persons under Eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use the Credit Pro Center website and Credit Pro Center does not do business with minors. For this reason, Credit Pro Center, does not knowingly collect or share personal information from persons under age 18.

Links to Other Websites

Credit Pro Center may host links on its website to other third party websites. Please keep in mind that when you click on these links, you are clicking to another website. Credit Pro Center is not responsible for the information, content or privacy practices of such websites. It is recommended that you review the content and policies of all linked websites as they may have different privacy practices than ours.

California: Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Nevada: Credit Pro Center is providing this notice to you pursuant to state of Nevada law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing privacypolicy@creditprocenter.com. You may contact Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Vermont: We will not share any personal information about you with other Businesses to the extent prohibited by applicable Vermont law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable Vermont law. For purposes of compliance with the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, if you are a resident of the State of Vermont and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact us at privacypolicy@creditprocenter.com.

Notice to Users Outside of United States: This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Opting Out of Further Communications: Visitors and Clients may opt-out of receiving further communication from Credit Pro Center. You may opt-out of receiving further communications from Credit Pro Center. Clients may, at any time, choose not to receive promotional emails from Credit Pro Center or the Network by;
(1) Following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any Credit Pro Center e-mail received by Client,
(2) E-mail your request to privacypolicy@creditprocenter.com,
(3) US Mail at 659 Southlawn Lane, Rockville, MD 20850

Please note that unsubscribing from one email list does not automatically unsubscribe you from any other email list that you may be on. Please read the email carefully to find out which list you are subscribing from.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Credit Pro Center reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our privacy policies and procedure, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. In order to be informed of the current privacy policy, we encourage Visitors and Clients to check our website frequently.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding these privacy policies, please call us at 888.910.8080 or send us an email at privacypolicy@creditprocenter.com